Self Help : Canadian Immigration & Citizenship

Application Procedures For Permanent Residence In Canada

No. 1: Where do I submit an application for a Permanent Resident Visa?    

You may submit your application along with supporting documents and applicable fees in any Canadian visa post of your chose. However, applications from outside the visa post's jurisdiction may be processed at a slower pace than those submitted from within the assigned jurisdiction of the particular visa post.

The province of Quebec cooperates with the Government of Canada to select its own immigrants. The applicants are subject to Quebec's selection criteria, in addition to Federal medical and security clearance requirements. If your destination is the Province of Quebec, you must submit an application for a Canadian Permanent Resident visa together with an application for a Quebec Certificate of Selection to a Quebec Delegation of your region.

The Business Class Immigrants submit their applications for Permanent Resident Visa at a Business Immigration Centers, located in dedicated Embassies or High Commission Offices:

No.2: What documents are submitted with my Application for a Permanent Resident visa?

Applications filed under the Independent category generally include documents pertaining to the applicant's education, employment experience, assets, marital status, and an absence of criminal convictions. Business Class cases must be supported by documentation which corroborates an applicant's business/managerial experience. Applicants are required to submit statutory documents such as birth certificates, marriage certificates and certificates of non-criminal conviction from each place of residence where an applicant has permanently resided for more than 6 months during the past 10 years.

Certain visa posts currently implemented a "One-Step" operating procedure. This refers to the perfecting of the permanent residence application at the initial stages, with the filing of certain requisite documentation and applicable fees at the time of application submission.          

No.3: In what language an application has to be made?

All documentation accompanying your application in a language other than English or French must have a certified English or French translation.

 

No..4: How long does it take to obtain a Permanent Resident visa?

Processing times are vary. Certain matters can delay processing of an application: incomplete or unsigned application forms, missing documents, insufficient postage, missing fees, unclear photocopies, documents not accompanied by a certified English or French translation, a medical conditions which may require additional tests, involvement in criminal activity, family issues such as divorce or custody, or failure to notify the Canadian visa office of a change of address.

No.5: What is a lock-in date?

The lock-in date is a reference point to freeze certain factors for the purpose of processing applications. Regulations in effect on the lock-in date usually apply to applications submitted that day. Changes in regulations after the lock-in date do not usually apply to applications submitted on or before lock-in date. Therefore, no points will be lost if, for a example, the applicant's age or occupational demand points change during the processing of the application. A lock-in date is the date on which a visa office receives a completed application form, with full payment of the cost recovery processing fees. 

 

  

 

       

More

Free Newcomer Service Near You Settling In Canada Is Easier Together.

Friendly and experienced settlement professionals can help you feel at home in Canada.

Temporary Foreign Worker Program

Fact Sheet

Immigration Help Centre

Find The Answers For Immigration as Canadian Experience Class, Federal skilled workers, Business immigration program, Language Testing, Provincial Nominees, Skilled trades

Immigrate as a skilled worker through Express Entry

Canada choose skilled immigrants as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in our economy. There is a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry

Immigrate to Canada

Find out how you can immigrate to Canada, how to protect yourself from fraud and what to expect after you arrive in Canada.

Canadian Immigration & Citizenship application forms and guides

Check the status of your application, find a form, find an office, pay your fees, find out if you need a medical exam or police check, or apply online to study, work or visit Canada

Canadian citizenship

Apply to become a Canadian citizen, prepare for the citizenship test, and find out how you can resume or give up your Canadian citizenship

Application for Canadian citizenship under subsection 5(1) – Adults 18 years of age and older (CIT 0002)
Immigration & citizenship Canada

Apply to visit,study,work or immigrate to Canada, apply for citizenship, a permanent resident card or refugee protection, Check the status of your application or find a form.

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

The AINP is designed to support Alberta's economic growth by attracting work-ready immigrants to the province.The AINP is an immigration program operated by the Government of Alberta in conjunction with the Government of Canada’s department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC