Self Help : Canadian Immigration & Citizenship

Immigration To Canada / Work Permit Some Questions & Answers

1.. Is a job offer required for immigration to Canada under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category?

No. You can qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa without a Canadian job offer if you have at least one year (within the last 10 years) of paid work experience in one of the 29 qualifying occupations. The Quebec Skilled Worker category of immigration and some of the Provincial Nomination Programs do not require a Canadian job offer in order to qualify.

2. What is a "job offer" within the context of Canadian immigration?

A job offer is a genuine offer of employment from a legitimate Canadian employer.

3. Are there different types of job offers that a Canadian employer can make?

Yes. There are essentially two types of job offers that a Canadian employer can make:

A temporary job offer is an offer of Canadian employment that is made for a specific period of time – 6 months, 1 year, etc… You can only begin working, in most cases, after you receive a Temporary Work Permit.

A permanent job offer is an offer of Canadian employment that is made for an indeterminate period of time. You can only begin working after you receive your Canada Immigration Visa.

4. Can I apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?

Yes, you can. You may apply for a Temporary Work Permit on its own or in combination with an application for a Canada Immigration Visa. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) recognizes the concept of "dual intent" whereby, you desire to work in Canada temporarily and thereafter reside and work in Canada permanently.

5. What are the advantages of obtaining a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer?

The benefits of obtaining a permanent Canadian job offer are:

Increased opportunity for a successful application under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category and the Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) category.

Canadian Immigration Visa Offices "fast-track" applications submitted under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category, where the applicant has received a validated job offer from a Canadian employer. Likewise, priority processing is given to all applications submitted under the Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) category. In both situations a Canada Immigration Visa should be issued in less than one year unless there are medical and/or security issues.

Under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category, if you do not have at least one year (within the last 10 years) of paid work experience in one of these 29 qualifying occupations, you must have a Canadian job offer in order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. Moreover, there is no limit on the number of applications that will be considered for processing when accompanied by a permanent, full-time job offer (Arranged Employment).

6. What are the advantages of obtaining a temporary job offer from a Canadian employer?

The benefits of obtaining a temporary Canadian job offer are:

A job offer is the starting point for obtaining a Temporary Work Permit.

Coming to Canada on a Work Permit is the quickest way to enter Canada and work. The Work Permit application process can usually be completed in a matter of days or weeks.

The Canadian employer of a Work Permit holder in Canada can offer the individual a permanent full-time job of indeterminate length and the new job offer will be considered Arranged Employment in Canada under the Skilled Worker/ Professional category of immigration.

7. Is there any disadvantage to obtaining a Canadian job offer?

No.

.

.8. What is a work permit?

 Work visas and employment authorizations are known as work permits in Canada. A work permit is a document issued by officials of the Canadian Government that allows a foreign individual to work at a specific job for a specific employer.

 

9. How do Canadian Immigration authorities define “work”?

 Canadian Immigration regulations define “work” as an activity for which remuneration is earned or that competes directly with activities of Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the Canadian labor market.

 

10. Who needs a valid work permit to work in Canada?

 Generally, individuals who are not Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents of Canada require a valid Work Permit to work in Canada. However, foreign workers can do some jobs in Canada without a Work Permit.

 

11. What do I do first to enter Canada for work

As a general rule, the first step is to obtain a valid job offer from a Canadian employer. Open work permits are the exception and do not require a prior job offer. Open work permits may be available to the spouses/common law partners of certain work permit holders, the spouses/common law partners of foreign students in Canada, asylum seekers; in-land sponsored family members, and destitute students in Canada.

12. Who issues work permits?

 Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), a department of the Canadian Government, issues work permits.

13. Are there different types of work permits?

 Yes, there are two broad categories of work permits; those that relate to jobs requiring the Canadian Government department of Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) confirmation (HRSDC 2), and those that are exempt from HRSDC confirmation (HRSDC 1).

14. Where do I apply for my work permit?

 Depending on what country you are a national of, some work permits may be applied for at a Canadian Port of Entry. Other work permits must be applied for before leaving for Canada at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country of citizenship or the country to which you have been lawfully admitted. Still other work permits can be applied for inside of Canada.

15. How long will it take to get my work permit?

 Work permits that are applied for at a Canadian Port of Entry can be issued the same day. Most work permit applications filed outside of Canada are issued within a matter of days or weeks, depending on whether or not a medical examination is required and the workload at the particular visa office to which you applied.

16. How long can a work permit be issued for and can it be extended?

 The length of your work permit depends entirely on the nature of your job in Canada and the work permit category under which you have applied. Work permits can be extended from inside Canada, but some work permits have a maximum duration.

17. Do I require a Visitor’s visa to enter Canada to work?

 Separate and apart from your work permit, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) unless you are from one of the following visa-exempt countries. You must apply for a TRV at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country of citizenship or the country to which you have been lawfully admitted.

 

18. Can I change employers on the same work permit?

 As a general rule, work permits apply to a specific employer. If you change employers you must apply for a new work permit. Only workers admitted to Canada on an open work permit can change employer without reapplying. Open work permits are the exception and may be available to the spouses/common law partners of certain work permit holders, the spouses/common law partners of foreign students in Canada, asylum seekers, in-land sponsored family members, and destitute students in Canada.

19. Do I require a medical exam as part of my work permit application?

 A medical examination is always required before commencing work in an occupation in which protection of the public health is essential. Otherwise, depending on your country of residence, you may be required to take a medical exam prior to approval of your work permit if the job offer exceeds six months.

20. Can my spouse/common law partner and children come with me or follow me to Canada?

 Yes, your spouse/common law partner and dependent children can accompany or follow you to Canada. In many cases, persons entering Canada on a work permit may request that an open work permit be issued for their spouse/common law partner. In some instances, your children may require a study permit to attend school in Canada.

 

21. Does the Canadian Government charge fees to obtain a work permit?

 The Canadian government charges CAD 150 per work permit application. Additional fees would be necessary if a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is also required. . You can qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa without a Canadian job offer if you have at least one year (within the last 10 years) of paid work experience in one of the 29 qualifying occupations. The Quebec Skilled Worker category of immigration and some of the Provincial Nomination Programs do not require a Canadian job offer in order to qualify.

More

Free Newcomer Service Near You Settling In Canada Is Easier Together.

Friendly and experienced settlement professionals can help you feel at home in Canada.

Temporary Foreign Worker Program

Fact Sheet

Immigration Help Centre

Find The Answers For Immigration as Canadian Experience Class, Federal skilled workers, Business immigration program, Language Testing, Provincial Nominees, Skilled trades

Immigrate as a skilled worker through Express Entry

Canada choose skilled immigrants as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in our economy. There is a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry

Immigrate to Canada

Find out how you can immigrate to Canada, how to protect yourself from fraud and what to expect after you arrive in Canada.

Canadian Immigration & Citizenship application forms and guides

Check the status of your application, find a form, find an office, pay your fees, find out if you need a medical exam or police check, or apply online to study, work or visit Canada

Canadian citizenship

Apply to become a Canadian citizen, prepare for the citizenship test, and find out how you can resume or give up your Canadian citizenship

Application for Canadian citizenship under subsection 5(1) – Adults 18 years of age and older (CIT 0002)
Immigration & citizenship Canada

Apply to visit,study,work or immigrate to Canada, apply for citizenship, a permanent resident card or refugee protection, Check the status of your application or find a form.

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

The AINP is designed to support Alberta's economic growth by attracting work-ready immigrants to the province.The AINP is an immigration program operated by the Government of Alberta in conjunction with the Government of Canada’s department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC